Qatar Airways: business class from East Asia to the US West Coast from 77,250 Avios

Qatar prices partner awards by distance. Alaska's Seoul to Seattle nonstop is 5,216 miles, so it's 77,250 Avios one way. From Hong Kong, Cathay to Seattle is 92,750, to San Francisco 108,250 and to Los Angeles 154,500. Qatar's own flights via Doha have been seen at about 95,000 from the US side.

From 77,250 points Availability: Partner seats, fixed chart
Airlines you will fly
Alaska, Cathay Pacific, Qatar Airways
Depart from
Seoul ICN, Hong Kong HKG
Book on
qatarairways.com
Priced by
Distance (partners) / route (Qatar)
Transfer points from
AmexChase · via BA AviosCapital OneCitiBiltWells Fargo · via BA Avios

How Qatar Airways prices this route

E Asia → USA West · business, one way

Booking typeWho you flyBusiness one way
Qatar partner awardPriced SEA ↔ ICN
Alaska5,216 miles. Lie-flat suites on a Hawaiian-operated 787, five flights a week.
lowest77,250
Qatar partner awardPriced SEA ↔ HKG
Cathay Pacific6,500 miles, right on the edge of the 108,250 band. Confirm the price in a search.
92,750
Qatar Airways StandardPriced LAX/SFO/SEA via DOH to HKG
Qatar AirwaysSeen from LAX and SFO. One through price for the whole trip, not USA–Doha plus Doha–Hong Kong.
about95,000
observed, varies by date
Qatar partner awardPriced SFO ↔ HKG
Cathay Pacific6,926 miles. LAX–HKG is 7,260, so it prices at 154,500.
108,250

Two award systems in one currency. Alaska, Cathay Pacific and American are priced by the total distance flown. Qatar's own flights via Doha use unpublished route pricing, so the price shown is what has been seen, not a chart. Flexi awards on Qatar cost 2× Standard when Standard seats are gone.

Cathay, Alaska and American nonstops between the US and East Asia

Qatar Airways · partner awards · one way, by distance

LAXLos Angeles
SFOSan Francisco
SEASeattle
HKG
154.5k- 7,260 mi
108.25k- 6,926 mi
92.75k- ~6,500 mi
ICN
-
-
77.25k- 5,216 mi
PVG
-
-
-

Hover a cell to see the full price for that route.

12.5k business16.5k business22k business38.75k business62k business77.25k business92.75k business108.25k business154.5k business ● good pick · ~ near a band edge

Qatar's partner chart, rebuilt from 2026 bookings (Qatar doesn't publish it). Distances shown are straight-line airport-to-airport; Qatar prices the total distance actually flown, so a connection can move an itinerary into a higher band. SEA–HKG sits right on the 6,500 mile edge, so confirm its price in a search. Qatar's own flights via Doha are not on this chart.

Good to know

How to find seats

  1. 1 From Seoul, search Alaska ICN to SEA first. It's the cheapest business seat to the US with Qatar Avios.
  2. 2 From Hong Kong, check Cathay to Seattle before San Francisco or Los Angeles. The same flight costs 92,750 to Seattle and 154,500 to LAX.
  3. 3 If partners are full, search Qatar via Doha and pick Standard, not Flexi.
  4. 4 Transfer points only once you see the seat.

Other programs on this route

The return trip: USA West → E Asia

Questions people ask

Why is Hong Kong to LA so much more than to Seattle?

HKG to SEA is 6,500 miles (92,750). HKG to LAX is 7,260 miles, which is in Qatar's top band (154,500).

Is Hong Kong to Seattle really 92,750?

It sits right on the 6,500 mile edge, so it could price at 108,250. Check the price in a search before you transfer.

Is the Doha price the same in this direction?

The 95,000 was seen on flights from the US. Qatar's through-pricing to Japan was the same both ways, so expect about the same, but check.

My Avios are with British Airways or Iberia. Can I use them here?

Yes. Link the accounts and move Avios into Qatar 1:1, instantly and for free. Move only what you need once you've found the seat.

+ Share a redemptionbeta