Virgin Atlantic: business class from the US West Coast to Oceania from 62,500 points

Virgin Atlantic's Air New Zealand chart is one of the best prices to the South Pacific: 62,500 points one way in business from Los Angeles or San Francisco to Auckland. Virgin prices each segment separately, so Australia via Auckland is only 15,000 more, at 77,500. The catch is that Air New Zealand rarely releases business seats to partners.

From 62,500 points Starting 62.5k Availability: Very limited (Air New Zealand)
Airlines you will fly
Air New Zealand, ANA, Delta
Hubs
Auckland AKL, Tokyo HND/NRT
Book on
Call Flying Club
Transfer points from
AmexChaseCapital OneCitiBiltWells Fargo

How Virgin Atlantic prices this route

USA West → Oceania · business, one way

Booking typeWho you flyBusiness one way
Air New Zealand partnerPriced LAX/SFO ↔ AKL
Air New ZealandAir New Zealand-operated flights only; Business partner availability is very limited.
lowest62,500
Air New Zealand partnerPriced USA West ↔ Auckland ↔ Australia
Air New Zealand62,500 USA–Auckland + 15,000 Auckland–Australia. Both segments need partner seats.
from77,500
ANA partnerPriced USA West ↔ Tokyo ↔ SYD/PER
ANA52,500 USA–Japan + 52,500 Japan–Australia. Both segments need partner seats.
105,000

Connecting awards need partner award seats on both segments. Virgin prices each segment separately, and multi-segment partner awards are booked by calling Flying Club.

Connecting itineraries

USA West → Oceania · business, one way · Virgin Atlantic prices each segment separately

Air New Zealand via Auckland

US gateways: LAX/SFO.

ToUSA West → AucklandAuckland → destinationTotal
SYDSydney62,500 + 15,000
62,50015,000
lowest77,500
MELMelbourne62,500 + 15,000
62,50015,000
lowest77,500
BNEBrisbane62,500 + 15,000
62,50015,000
lowest77,500
PERPerth62,500 + 15,000
62,50015,000
lowest77,500

Air New Zealand-operated flights only. Business partner seats are very scarce on both segments.

ANA via Tokyo

ToUSA West → TokyoTokyo → destinationTotal
SYDSydney52,500 + 52,500
52,50052,500
105,000
PERPerth52,500 + 52,500
52,50052,500
105,000

ANA's published zone prices, not distance-based. ANA-operated flights only.

Delta One nonstops between the US and Oceania

Virgin Atlantic · Delta One · one way, by distance

PPTTahiti
AKLAuckland
BNEBrisbane
SYDSydney
MELMelbourne
LAX
105k- 4,095 mi
165k- 6,505 mi
165k- 7,161 mi
165k- 7,488 mi
165k- 7,921 mi

Hover a cell to see the full price for that route.

105k business130k business165k business ● good pick · ~ near a band edge

Every Delta nonstop to Oceania leaves from Los Angeles. LAX–AKL is seasonal. Delta One availability through Virgin is limited and not released on a set schedule. Distances shown are straight-line airport-to-airport.

Good to know

How to find seats

  1. 1 Set alerts for Air New Zealand from LAX or SFO to Auckland first. It is the cheapest option and the hardest to find.
  2. 2 For Australia, find the Auckland flight first, then look for the 15,000 connection to Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane or Perth.
  3. 3 If Air New Zealand never opens up, try ANA via Tokyo (105,000 to Sydney or Perth) or watch Delta One from LAX. Once every segment shows seats, call Flying Club and transfer your points.

Other programs on this route

The return trip: Oceania → USA West

Questions people ask

Is 62,500 to New Zealand realistic?

It is a published price, but Air New Zealand business seats for partners are rare. Be flexible on dates and set alerts rather than searching one day at a time.

Why would I pay 165,000 on Delta?

Because the cheap seat you cannot find is only theoretical. When Air New Zealand has nothing and Delta releases a few Delta One seats from LAX, 165,000 can be the difference between going and not going.

+ Share a redemptionbeta