Virgin Atlantic: business class from Oceania to USA Central from 62,500 points
Virgin Atlantic business class awards from Oceania to USA Central start at 62,500 points one way on Air New Zealand, ANA (observed starting price). Pricing is dynamic, so expect it to move.
From 62,500 pointsStarting 62.5k
Airlines you will fly
Air New Zealand, ANA
Transfer points from
AmexChaseCapital OneCitiBiltWells Fargo
How Virgin Atlantic prices this route
Oceania → USA Central · business, one way
Booking typeWho you flyBusiness one way
Air New Zealand partnerPriced IAH ↔ AKL
Air New ZealandAir New Zealand-operated flights only; Business partner availability is very limited.
lowest62,500
Air New Zealand partnerPriced IAH ↔ Auckland ↔ Australia
Air New Zealand62,500 USA–Auckland + 15,000 Auckland–Australia. Both segments need partner seats.
from77,500
ANA partnerPriced USA Central ↔ Tokyo ↔ SYD/PER
ANA60,000 USA–Japan + 52,500 Japan–Australia. Both segments need partner seats.
112,500
Connecting awards need partner award seats on both segments. Virgin prices each segment separately, and multi-segment partner awards are booked by calling Flying Club.
Connecting itineraries
Oceania → USA Central · business, one way · Virgin Atlantic prices each segment separately
Air New Zealand via Auckland
US gateways: IAH.
FromOceania → AucklandAuckland → USA CentralTotal
SYDSydney15,000 + 62,500
15,00062,500
lowest77,500
MELMelbourne15,000 + 62,500
15,00062,500
lowest77,500
BNEBrisbane15,000 + 62,500
15,00062,500
lowest77,500
PERPerth15,000 + 62,500
15,00062,500
lowest77,500
Air New Zealand-operated flights only. Business partner seats are very scarce on both segments.
ANA via Tokyo
FromOceania → TokyoTokyo → USA CentralTotal
SYDSydney52,500 + 60,000
52,50060,000
112,500
PERPerth52,500 + 60,000
52,50060,000
112,500
ANA's published zone prices, not distance-based. ANA-operated flights only.
Delta One nonstops between the US and Oceania
Virgin Atlantic · Delta One · one way, by distance
LAXLos Angeles
PPT
105k- 4,095 mi
AKL
165k- 6,505 mi
BNE
165k- 7,161 mi
SYD
165k- 7,488 mi
MEL
165k- 7,921 mi
Hover a cell to see the full price for that route.
105k business130k business165k business● good pick · ~ near a band edge
Every Delta nonstop to Oceania leaves from Los Angeles. LAX–AKL is seasonal. Delta One availability through Virgin is limited and not released on a set schedule. Distances shown are straight-line airport-to-airport.