Virgin Atlantic: business class from the US Central region to Oceania from 62,500 points

Virgin Atlantic's Air New Zealand chart prices all of North America the same, so Houston to Auckland is 62,500 points one way in business. Virgin prices each segment separately, so Australia via Auckland is only 15,000 more, at 77,500. The catch is that Air New Zealand rarely releases business seats to partners.

From 62,500 points Starting 62.5k Availability: Very limited (Air New Zealand)
Airlines you will fly
Air New Zealand, ANA
Hubs
Auckland AKL, Tokyo HND/NRT
Book on
Call Flying Club
Transfer points from
AmexChaseCapital OneCitiBiltWells Fargo

How Virgin Atlantic prices this route

USA Central → Oceania · business, one way

Booking typeWho you flyBusiness one way
Air New Zealand partnerPriced IAH ↔ AKL
Air New ZealandAir New Zealand-operated flights only; Business partner availability is very limited.
lowest62,500
Air New Zealand partnerPriced IAH ↔ Auckland ↔ Australia
Air New Zealand62,500 USA–Auckland + 15,000 Auckland–Australia. Both segments need partner seats.
from77,500
ANA partnerPriced USA Central ↔ Tokyo ↔ SYD/PER
ANA60,000 USA–Japan + 52,500 Japan–Australia. Both segments need partner seats.
112,500

Connecting awards need partner award seats on both segments. Virgin prices each segment separately, and multi-segment partner awards are booked by calling Flying Club.

Connecting itineraries

USA Central → Oceania · business, one way · Virgin Atlantic prices each segment separately

Air New Zealand via Auckland

US gateways: IAH.

ToUSA Central → AucklandAuckland → destinationTotal
SYDSydney62,500 + 15,000
62,50015,000
lowest77,500
MELMelbourne62,500 + 15,000
62,50015,000
lowest77,500
BNEBrisbane62,500 + 15,000
62,50015,000
lowest77,500
PERPerth62,500 + 15,000
62,50015,000
lowest77,500

Air New Zealand-operated flights only. Business partner seats are very scarce on both segments.

ANA via Tokyo

ToUSA Central → TokyoTokyo → destinationTotal
SYDSydney60,000 + 52,500
60,00052,500
112,500
PERPerth60,000 + 52,500
60,00052,500
112,500

ANA's published zone prices, not distance-based. ANA-operated flights only.

Delta One nonstops between the US and Oceania

Virgin Atlantic · Delta One · one way, by distance

PPTTahiti
AKLAuckland
BNEBrisbane
SYDSydney
MELMelbourne
LAX
105k- 4,095 mi
165k- 6,505 mi
165k- 7,161 mi
165k- 7,488 mi
165k- 7,921 mi

Hover a cell to see the full price for that route.

105k business130k business165k business ● good pick · ~ near a band edge

Every Delta nonstop to Oceania leaves from Los Angeles. LAX–AKL is seasonal. Delta One availability through Virgin is limited and not released on a set schedule. Distances shown are straight-line airport-to-airport.

Good to know

How to find seats

  1. 1 Set alerts for Air New Zealand from Houston to Auckland first. It is the cheapest option and the hardest to find.
  2. 2 For Australia, find the Auckland flight first, then look for the 15,000 connection to Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane or Perth.
  3. 3 If Air New Zealand never opens up, try ANA via Tokyo (112,500 to Sydney or Perth) or reposition to LAX for Delta One. Once every segment shows seats, call Flying Club and transfer your points.

Other programs on this route

The return trip: Oceania → USA Central

Questions people ask

Can I fly from Chicago?

Air New Zealand's Chicago service is currently paused, so Houston is the Central gateway.

Why is Australia only 15,000 more than New Zealand?

Virgin prices each segment separately, and New Zealand to Australia is its own short, cheap zone on the Air New Zealand chart.

+ Share a redemptionbeta