Virgin Atlantic: business class from the US Central region to Southeast Asia from 82,500 points

Virgin Atlantic prices partner connections one segment at a time. On ANA, Central US to Tokyo is 60,000 points and Tokyo to Manila is 22,500, so 82,500 one way in business. Singapore, Bangkok, Ho Chi Minh City and Kuala Lumpur add 35,000 for 95,000. Korean Air via Seoul from Chicago or Dallas is the backup, from 135,500.

From 82,500 points Starting 82.5k Availability: Two segments, both need seats
Airlines you will fly
ANA
Hubs
Tokyo HND/NRT, Seoul ICN
Book on
Call Flying Club
Transfer points from
AmexChaseCapital OneCitiBiltWells Fargo

How Virgin Atlantic prices this route

USA Central → SE Asia · business, one way

Booking typeWho you flyBusiness one way
ANA partnerPriced USA Central ↔ Tokyo ↔ SE Asia
ANATwo segments, priced separately. 60,000 USA–Japan + 22,500 Japan–Manila.
from82,500

Connecting awards need partner award seats on both segments. Virgin prices each segment separately, and multi-segment partner awards are booked by calling Flying Club.

Connecting itineraries

USA Central → SE Asia · business, one way · Virgin Atlantic prices each segment separately

ANA via Tokyo

ToUSA Central → TokyoTokyo → destinationTotal
MNLManila60,000 + 22,500
60,00022,500
lowest82,500
SINSingapore60,000 + 35,000
60,00035,000
95,000
BKKBangkok60,000 + 35,000
60,00035,000
95,000
SGNHo Chi Minh City60,000 + 35,000
60,00035,000
95,000
KULKuala Lumpur60,000 + 35,000
60,00035,000
95,000

ANA's published zone prices, not distance-based. ANA-operated flights only.

Korean Air via Seoul

US gateways: ORD/DFW.

ToUSA Central → SeoulSeoul → destinationTotal
MNLManila100,000 + 35,500
100,00035,500
135,500
SGNHo Chi Minh CityJust under the 2,250-mile edge, check it isn't 40,000.100,000 + 35,500
100,00035,500
135,500
BKKBangkok100,000 + 40,000
100,00040,000
140,000
SINSingapore100,000 + 40,000
100,00040,000
140,000
KULKuala Lumpur100,000 + 40,000
100,00040,000
140,000
DPSBali100,000 + 60,000
100,00060,000
160,000

Korean Air is priced by distance on each segment.

Good to know

How to find seats

  1. 1 Find the long-haul ANA flight to Tokyo first. That is almost always the hard part.
  2. 2 Search Tokyo to your Southeast Asia city around that flight. The regional segment is usually easier to find.
  3. 3 Once both segments show seats, call Flying Club to ticket them together, then transfer your points.

Other programs on this route

The return trip: SE Asia → USA Central

Questions people ask

Why no China Airlines?

China Airlines does not fly nonstop to Taipei from our Central airports, so the Taipei connection only works from the West or East Coast.

Is booking two segments much harder?

Harder, but workable. Both flights need award seats on the same trip, but the long haul to Tokyo is usually the bottleneck. Once you find it, the regional segment tends to follow. You do need to call Virgin to put both on one ticket.

+ Share a redemptionbeta