Virgin Atlantic: business class from the US West Coast to Southeast Asia from 75,000 points

Virgin Atlantic prices partner connections one segment at a time, and ANA's chart makes that a sweet spot. West Coast to Tokyo is 52,500 points and Tokyo to Manila is 22,500, so 75,000 one way in business. Singapore, Bangkok, Ho Chi Minh City and Kuala Lumpur add 35,000 for 87,500. The only nonstop, Vietnam Airlines from San Francisco to Ho Chi Minh City, is 140,000.

From 75,000 points Starting 75k Availability: Two segments, both need seats
Airlines you will fly
ANA, Vietnam Airlines
Hubs
Tokyo HND/NRT, Seoul ICN, Taipei TPE
Book on
Call Flying Club
Transfer points from
AmexChaseCapital OneCitiBiltWells Fargo

How Virgin Atlantic prices this route

USA West → SE Asia · business, one way

Booking typeWho you flyBusiness one way
ANA partnerPriced USA West ↔ Tokyo ↔ SE Asia
ANATwo segments, priced separately. 52,500 USA–Japan + 22,500 Japan–Manila.
lowestfrom75,000
Vietnam Airlines partnerPriced SFO ↔ SGN
Vietnam AirlinesThe only nonstop. Distance-based, 7,001–12,000 mile band.
140,000

Connecting awards need partner award seats on both segments. Virgin prices each segment separately, and multi-segment partner awards are booked by calling Flying Club.

Connecting itineraries

USA West → SE Asia · business, one way · Virgin Atlantic prices each segment separately

ANA via Tokyo

ToUSA West → TokyoTokyo → destinationTotal
MNLManila52,500 + 22,500
52,50022,500
lowest75,000
SINSingapore52,500 + 35,000
52,50035,000
87,500
BKKBangkok52,500 + 35,000
52,50035,000
87,500
SGNHo Chi Minh City52,500 + 35,000
52,50035,000
87,500
KULKuala Lumpur52,500 + 35,000
52,50035,000
87,500

ANA's published zone prices, not distance-based. ANA-operated flights only.

Korean Air via Seoul

US gateways: SEA/SFO/LAX. LAX–ICN is just under the 6,000-mile edge.

ToUSA West → SeoulSeoul → destinationTotal
MNLManila85,000 + 35,500
85,00035,500
120,500
SGNHo Chi Minh CityJust under the 2,250-mile edge, check it isn't 40,000.85,000 + 35,500
85,00035,500
120,500
BKKBangkok85,000 + 40,000
85,00040,000
125,000
SINSingapore85,000 + 40,000
85,00040,000
125,000
KULKuala Lumpur85,000 + 40,000
85,00040,000
125,000
DPSBali85,000 + 60,000
85,00060,000
145,000

Korean Air is priced by distance on each segment.

China Airlines via Taipei

US gateways: SEA/SFO/LAX.

ToUSA West → TaipeiTaipei → destinationTotal
MNLManila100,000 + 15,500
100,00015,500
115,500
SGNHo Chi Minh City100,000 + 21,500
100,00021,500
121,500
BKKBangkok100,000 + 35,500
100,00035,500
135,500
SINSingapore100,000 + 35,500
100,00035,500
135,500
KULKuala Lumpur100,000 + 35,500
100,00035,500
135,500
DPSBali100,000 + 40,000
100,00040,000
140,000

China Airlines is priced by distance on each segment.

Good to know

How to find seats

  1. 1 Find the long-haul ANA flight to Tokyo first. That is almost always the hard part.
  2. 2 Search Tokyo to your Southeast Asia city around that flight. The regional segment is usually easier to find.
  3. 3 Once both segments show seats, call Flying Club to ticket them together, then transfer your points.

Other programs on this route

The return trip: SE Asia → USA West

Questions people ask

Why is a connection cheaper than the nonstop?

Virgin prices ANA with fixed zone prices and adds the two segments up: 52,500 + 22,500 to Manila. Vietnam Airlines' nonstop is priced by distance, and at 7,838 miles it lands in the 140,000 band.

Is booking two segments much harder?

Harder, but workable. Both flights need award seats on the same trip, but the long haul to Tokyo is usually the bottleneck. Once you find it, the regional segment tends to follow. You do need to call Virgin to put both on one ticket.

+ Share a redemptionbeta